Mistral Logo
  international mistral class organisation
                           MOD - MJOD
Home
About
Organisation
Competition
Rules & Regulations
News Archive
Links & Contacts



World Championships 2003, Mexico - Second day of activities
Posted On:  04/12/2003 19:17:10

The sun has returned to the tropic and the temperature is in the high twenties (Celsius) at 11:30 am. The soft breeze comes from the north-northeast with a speed of 4 knots. The Organizational Committee has decided to postpone the competition for an hour, hoping for better wind conditions.

The judges of the regatta are starting the race when the clock reaches 12:39 pm. The actual wind speed is 9 kph. Once again, more than 150 competitors from 20 distant nations sail away.
The sea of Telchac, peaceful fisherman's villa, is on a party. Colorful sails cloud the horizon at a great speed.

The categories now competing are: Youth Man, Youth Women, Junior Boys, Junior Girls, Minim, Minimin and Raceboard in two race areas. Two races have been raced.

In the second day of competition, these are the preliminary results of the first three positions per category:

RACEBOARD (Division K y L)
Race 1      
1 Curro Manchon ESP09   
2 Alain Bolduc CAN01    
3 Kevin Stitter CAN07 

Race 2
1 Curro Manchon ESP09
2 David Mier y Teran MEX01 
3 Kevin Stitter CAN07

RACEBOARD WOMAN (Division J)
Race 1      
1 Dominic Vallee CAN05   
2 Demita Vega MEX13  

Race 2      
1 Dominic Vallee CAN05   
2 Demita Vega MEX13  

RACEBOARD  MASTERS (Division E)
Race 1      
1 Paul Page NZL29    
2 Paul Leone GBR1111    
3 Paco Wirz ITA01 

Race 2
1 Paul Page NZL29 
2 Paco Wirz ITA01
3 Bernard Buren FRA881

YOUTH BOYS (Division D)
Race 1      
1 Mariano Benitez ARG01   
2 Tom Ashley NZL181    
3 Byron Kokalanis GRE08   

Race 2
1 Mariano Benitez ARG01
2 Federico Esposito ITA29
3 Tom Ashley NZL181

YOUTH GIRLS (Division D)
Race 1      
1 Wai Man Chang HKG26   
2 Mariana Alabau ESP05   
3 Charline Picon FRA119

Race 2 
1 Mariana Alabau ESP05
2 Wai Man Chang HKG26
3 Blanca manchon ESP01

JUNIOR BOYS (Division C)
Race 1      
1 Lukaz Grodzicki POL738   
2 Riccardo Belli dellisla ITA111   
3 Ikaros Barbetseas GRE77

Race 2 
1 Lukaz Grodzicki POL738
2 Riccardo Belli dellisla ITA111
3 Patricio Gasque MEX777

JUNIOR GIRLS (Division C)
Race 1      
1 Laura Linares ITA65    
2 Marie Noesmoen FRA1157   
3 Jazmine De Lille MEX09

Race 2
1 Laura Linares ITA65
2 Marie Noesmoen FRA1157
3 Jazmine De Lille MEX09   

MINIM BOYS (Division B)
Race 1      
1 Patricio Gasque MEX777   
2 Jean B. Francois FRA 73   
3 Colin Powderoux FRA10

Race 2
1 Patricio Gasque MEX777
2 Colin Powderoux FRA10
3 Eliot Eurcamey GBR274

MINIM GIRLS (Division B)
Race 1      
1 Laura Linares ITA65    
2 Ma del Mar Campos MEX16   
3 Martina Fisco ITA32 

Race 2
1 Laura Linares ITA65 
2 Martina Fisco ITA32
3 Ma del Mar Campos MEX16

MINIMINIM BOYS (Division A)
Race 1      
1 Alberto Campos MEX007   
2 Eyder Méndez MEX96   
3 Pedro Figueras MEX97   

Race 2
1 Alberto Campos MEX007
2 Eyder Mendez MEX96
3 Pedro Figueras MEX97

The competition will continue tomorrow, Thursday 4th of December.

Along with yesterday's (2) and the ones raced today, we have a total of 4 races. It is expected to perform a total of 10 during the days of competition.

Mexico has pretty good odds to obtain awards in the categories of Raceboard Women, Junior Boys Overall, Minim Boys, Minim Girls and Minimin.

From 9 p.m. daily, the results of the journey of the day will be posted in the event's website to be consulted: www.imco.org
Jorge A. Vales
Communications Center