Mistral Logo
  international mistral class organisation
                           MOD - MJOD
Home
About
Organisation
Competition
Rules & Regulations
News Archive
Links & Contacts



World Championships 2003 - third day of activities
Posted On:  05/12/2003 16:15:06

Telchac, Yucatan, Mexico
Thursday, December 4th. 2003

The spirit is in-crescendo and the sailing fiesta continues.

Today we arrive, after the second race, to the middle of the event. Some sail numbers are writing history in the land of the Mayan.

The sun rises at 6:22 a.m. and many sailors wake up to enjoy the eye-catching panorama. Local fishermen's wood boats with canvas sails depart to do their jobs offshore. In land, excellent breakfast, warming routines, sails tunes-up and couch instructions are in the "oven".

The official watch marks 12:30 p.m. and the blast announces the start of the first race. As the past days, the wind comes from the NE turning slightly to N at 9 knts. The sky shares sun and clouds marking the 28 degrees (Celsius) with 6 miles of visibility and the barometer in 30.06 inches and steady.
 
In the third day of competition, these are the preliminary results of the first three positions per category:

RACEBOARD OVERALL(Division K y L)
Race 1      
1 Ivan Pastor ESP07    
2 Curro Manchon ESP09   
3 Ertugru Icingir TUR25    

Race 2
1 Curro Manchon ESP09
2 Ivan Pastor ESP07
3 David Mier y Teran MEX01

RACEBOARD WOMAN (Division J)
Race 1      
1 Dominic Vallee CAN05   
2 Demita Vega MEX13 
   
Race 2
1 Dominic Vallee CAN05
2 Demita Vega MEX13

RACEBOARD  MASTERS (Division E)
Race 1      
1 Paul Page NZL29    
2 Paco Wirz ITA01    
3 Bernard Buren FRA881

Race 2
1 Paul Page NZL29
2 Paco Wirz ITA01
3 Bernard Buren FRA881

RACEBOARD  GRAND MASTERS (Division F)
Race 1      
1 Pier Beck FRA85    
2 Jean Asia FRA1711    
3 Washington Bonancea URU24 

Race 2
1 Jean Asia FRA1711
2 Pier Beck FRA85
3 Washington Bonancea URU24

YOUTH BOYS (Division D)
Race 1      
1 Byron Kokalanis GRE08   
2 Tom Ashley NZL181    
3 Wing Ho Yu HKG22 

Race 2
1 Maksymilian Wojcik POL126 
2 Enrico Coltura ITA24
3 Tom Ashley NZL181  

YOUTH GIRLS (Division D)
Race 1      
1 Blanca Manchon ESP01   
2 Charline Picon FRA119    
3 Flavia Tartaglini ITA46

Race 2
1 Marina Alabau ESP05
2 Blanca Manchon ESP01
3 Charline Picon FRA119

JUNIOR BOYS (Division C)
Race 1      
1 Ikaros Barbeteseas GRE77   
2 Colin Poueroux FRA10   
3 Lukaz Grodzicki POL738 

Race 2
1 Ricardo Belli dell'Isla ITA111
2 Kwok Po Ma HGK16
3 Particio Gasque MEX 777

JUNIOR GIRLS (Division C)
Race 1      
1 Marie Noesmoen FRA1157   
2 Martina Fisco ITA32    
3 Ariele Guyader FRA03

Race 2
1 Laura Linares ITA65
2 Marie Noesmoen FRA1157
3 Martina Fisco ITA322

MINIM  BOYS (Division B)
Race 1      
1 Colin Pouderox FRA10   
2 Patricio Gasque MEX777   
3 Richard Hamilton GBR945

Race 2
1 Patricio Gasque MEX777
2 Colin Poudwroux FRA10
3 Richard Hamilton GBR945

MINIM GIRLS (Division B)
Race 1      
1 Martina Fisco ITA32    
2 Laura Linares ITA65    
3 Ma. Del Mar Campos MEX16

Race 2
1 Laura Linares ITA65
2 Martina Fisco ITA32
3 Ma del Mar Campos MEX16

MINIMINIM BOYS (Division A)
Race 1      
1 Alberto Campos MEX007   
2 Eyder Mendez MEX96   
3 ----------------------------------- 

Race 2
1 Alberto Campos MEX007
2 Eyder Mendez MEX9
3 Pedro Figueras MEX97


The competition will continue tomorrow, expecting an important increase in the wind speed. The next Saturday is the last day of races.

From 9 p.m. daily, the results of the journey of the day will be posted in the event's website to be consulted:
www.imco.org


Jorge A. Vales
Communications Center